April 17, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks // DUI / Disorderly Conduct

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4002804
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Butler                            
STATION: St. Johnsbury                    
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/14/2024 1414 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bible Hill Rd and US RT 5, Newbury, VT
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence, Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Natalie Woodward                                                
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of an altercation that took place at the intersection of Bible Hill Rd and US RT 5 in Newbury.  Investigation revealed Natalie Woodward approached a vehicle pulled over on the side of Bible Hill Rd and displayed tumultuous and threatening behavior on a public highway.  Woodward was later located driving on US RT 5 and displayed signs of intoxication.  Woodward was arrested and taken to the State Police barracks for processing.  She was later released with a citation to appear for the above charges in Orange County.  

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 5/8/24 0830 hours            
COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of