April 17, 2024

Derby Barracks/DUI Arrest

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 24A5001865

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Abigail Drew 

STATION: Derby 

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881 

DATE/TIME: 4/13/2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Number 12 Rd, Newport Center 

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Zachary Goodell

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morrisville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On 4/13/2024, at approximately 0056 hours, while on patrol in a fully marked Vermont State Police Cruiser. I observed a vehicle traveling South on Vermont Route 100 in an erratic manner. A traffic stop was conducted and the operator was idenfied as Zachary Goodell. While speaking with Goodell signs of impairment were detected. Standard field sobriety tests were conducted showing additional signs of impairment. Goodell was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing. Goodell was later released on a citation to appear on 4/23/24 in Orleans Superior Court.

LODGED:  No

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT:  Yes

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT:  Orleans County

COURT DATE/TIME:  4/23/24 at 0830 hours

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881