April 17, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3002572

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Tpr. Skylar Velasquez                           

STATION: VSP Berlin               

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 4/16/2024 / Approx. 1400 hrs.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Beckett St., Williamstown

VIOLATION: Possession of Narcotics, Possession of Stolen Property, Violation of Conditions of Release, Wanted Person

ACCUSED: Dana Patten                                         

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

VICTIM: Anthony Matarazzo

AGE: 36

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 4/14/2024 Vermont State Police received a report of a theft from a residence on Beckett St., Williamstown.  As part of the investigation, State Police executed a search warrant on 4/16/2024.

During the search warrant, a large amount of suspected crack cocaine, heroin and an illegal firearm were found.  

Dana Patten, 47, of Williamstown was cited to appear in VT Superior Court, Orange County for the offenses of Violations of Conditions of Release, Possession of Narcotics and Possession of Stolen Property. 

Patten was also found to have 2 outstanding arrest warrants for failure to appear for the offenses of Fentanyl Trafficking, Possession of Depressant/Stimulant/Narcotic and Vehicle Operation License Suspended.

Patten was transported to Northeast Correctional Facility pursuant to the warrants. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/12/24     

COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Facility

BAIL: $2000 and $200 Warrants

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED