April 17, 2024

***UPDATE #2*** Headquarters / Fatal Motor Vehicle Crash / Enabling Consumption by Minors, Death Resulting

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 23A2003514                                                   

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Hein & Detective Sergeant Angela Baker

STATION: Headquarters - Special Operations                                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 18, 2023, at approximately 0445 hours

STREET: Water Tower Road

TOWN: Berkshire

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 105

WEATHER: Overcast, light rain   

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet blacktop surface

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Carson Smith

AGE: 16    

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berkshire, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2004

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tundra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Contact damage consistent with a rollover

INJURIES: Fatal injuries

HOSPITAL: None

ACCUSED: Jon Schurger

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Albans City, VT

VIOLATIONS:

-“Sale or furnishing to minors; causing death or serious bodily injury,” a violation of Title 7 VSA § 658(d)(1)

-“Manslaughter,” a violation of Title 23 VSA § 2304

-“Contributing to juvenile delinquency,” a violation of Title 13 VSA § 1301

-2 additional counts of “Sale or furnishing to minors,” a violation of Title 7 VSA § 658(d)(1)

ACCUSED: Dylon Smith

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, VT

VIOLATION:

-“Accessory aiding commission of felony,” a violation of Title 13 VSA § 3.

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

***Update #2, April 17, 2024***

On April 17, 2024, Jon Schurger (22) of Saint Albans City, VT appeared before the Franklin County Superior Court Criminal Division regarding additional charges stemming from the fatal motor vehicle crash that took place during the early morning hours of June 18, 2023, involving Carson Smith (16) then of Berkshire, VT. Schurger was arraigned on additional charges of manslaughter, contributing to the delinquency of a minor and 2 additional counts of furnishing alcohol to a minor. Schurger entered a plea of not guilty on April 17, 2024, to the aforementioned charges.

This case was transferred to the Washington County State’s Attorneys Office, after the Franklin County State’s Attorneys Office recused themselves from this case due to a conflict of interest. No further information is available at this time, any questions should be directed to the Washington County State’s Attorneys Office.

***Update #1, August 4, 2023***

The Vermont State Police has completed its criminal investigation into the events that took place prior to the motor vehicle crash which occurred on Water Tower Road in the Town of Berkshire involving Carson Smith (16) of Berkshire. As a result of this investigation, it was discovered Carson Smith along with several other juveniles attended an underage drinking party on Berry Road in the town of Richford. Witness statements and video footage has shown Jon Schurger (22) purchased the alcohol for the party from a retail establishment in Enosburgh and was aided by Dylon Smith (22), who was also present. The party later continued at the River Walk in Montgomery. It should be noted that Carson and Dylon were not related.

Evidence from the Chief Medical Examiner’s Office has shown that Carson Smith was intoxicated and may have been impaired by a substance other than alcohol. Alcohol, drugs and speed are all believed to be contributing factors in this crash.

Schurger and Smith were taken into custody on Thursday, Aug. 3, 2023, and transported to the St. Albans Field Station for processing. Schurger is being charged with Title 7 V.S.A. 658 “Sale or furnishing to minors; enabling consumption by minors causing death or serious bodily injury.” Smith received a citation for Title 13 V.S.A. 3 “Accessory aiding in the commission of a felony.” The arraignment for both individuals is currently scheduled for Oct. 2, 2023 at 8:30 am. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the Franklin County Superior Court Criminal Division and made public following the arraignment.

Detectives with the Bureau of Criminal Investigations, troopers within the Field Force Division, and members of the Vermont Department of Liquor Control all assisted in this investigation. The Vermont State Police wishes to thank the public for their assistance in the matter.

***Initial News Release, June 18, 2023***

On June 18, 2023, at approximately 0445 hours, members of the Vermont State Police St Albans Field Station were dispatched to a single-car crash on Water Tower Road in the Town of Berkshire. Upon the arrival of first responders, a white Toyota Tundra was located off the southbound shoulder of the roadway. The operator and sole occupant of the vehicle was identified as Carson Smith (16) of Berkshire, VT.

A preliminary investigation has shown Smith was traveling north on Water Tower and was navigating a slight hilltop. After cresting the hilltop the operator began losing control and he attempted to correct the steering input, but instead overcorrected. As a result of this, the vehicle began traveling nearly broadside, departed the roadway and overturned several times. While overturning the operator became ejected.

Members of the Vermont State Police Crash Reconstruction Team responded to assist in the investigation along with the Berkshire Fire Department and Enosburgh Rescue. This motor vehicle crash is still under investigation. Anyone that had recent contact with Smith is asked to contact the Vermont State Police.

No additional information is available at this time.

Trooper Christopher Hein

Special Operations | Crash Reconstruction

Vermont State Police

3294 Saint George Road

Williston, VT 05495

Email: Christopher.hein@vermont.gov

Cell: 802.760.0511

Phone: 802.878.7111 x4047