April 27, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3001466

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 04/26/24 at approximately 1838 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 Mile Marker 17.0

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Charles Gregory Nyman                                               

AGE: 68

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Atlantic Beach, NY 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police observed a Blue Subaru Legacy traveling north on US Route 7 near mile marker 17 at a speed well in excess of the posted 55 miles per hour. Radar confirmed the speed at 94 miles per hour.

A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator, Charles Nyman of New York, was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 06/24/2024 at 0815 hours for the charge of Excessive Speed. Nyman was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for speeding with a waiver amount of $586.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/24/24 at 0815 Hours            

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A