April 26, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4003132

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: William Nally                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 4/24/24 – 23:39 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cumberland Farms / Lyndon

VIOLATION: DUI-Drugs

ACCUSED: Adam Gilman                                               

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 4/24/24 at approximately 23:39 hours while on routine patrol Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks conducted a traffic stop. The operator was identified as Adam Gilman. Investigation revealed that Gilman operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs. He was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury, VT. He was processed and released on a citation to appear at the Caledonia Superior Court – Criminal Division on 6/17/24 to answer to the charge of DUI-Drug.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/17/24 - 0830       

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: NO   

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111