April 27, 2024

Derby Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:24A5002115

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy                            

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 04/26/2024 @ 2217 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Maple St, Orleans, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Ty Morrison                                              

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orleans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above time and date, the Vermont State Police received a report of a disturbance on Maple St in the Town of Orleans.  Troopers responded to the area and located the Ty Morrison (37) by his motor vehicle.  Morrison displayed indicators of impairment and after an investigation was arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence.  Morrison was transported to the Derby Barracks and processed and later released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/14/2024 @ 0830 am           

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Richard Berlandy

Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829

802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov