April 26, 2024

Derby Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A5002093                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 04/25/2024 @ 1937 hours

STREET: VT RT 111

TOWN: Morgan

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Twin Camps Rd

WEATHER: Clear          

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Tara Cote

AGE: 35     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Audi

VEHICLE MODEL: Q3

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End Damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a single vehicle crash on VT RT 111, Morgan, VT. Upon Troopers arrival, the operator was identified as Tara Cote (35) who was displaying several indicators of impairment. Cote was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and processed at the Derby Barracks. Cote was later released on a citation to appear in court.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint 7073098 T23 VSA1038 Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic

LODGED - LOCATION:

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/24/2024 @ 0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881