April 26, 2024

Derby Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A5002061                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 04/24/2024 @ 0158 hours

STREET: VT RT 111

TOWN: Morgan

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Jordan Rd

WEATHER: Rain            

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Tyler Sanville

AGE: 27     

Helmet? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Island Pond, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2007

VEHICLE MAKE: Suzuki

VEHICLE MODEL: GSX-R750

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Serious Non-Life Threatening

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a single motorcycle crash on VT RT 111, Morgan, VT. Upon arrival, the operator was identified as Tyler Sanville (27). Sanville displayed several signs of impairment but was transported to North Country Hospital due to injuries sustained in the crash.

Sanville was traveling west on VT RT 111 when he failed to negotiate a turn in the roadway, driving off the roadway and into the ditch where Sanville was thrown from the motorcycle.

Sanville was processed for DUI while at the hospital and release with a citation to appear in court.

LODGED - LOCATION:

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/02/2024 @ 0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881