April 26, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4002884                 

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: April 17, 2024, at approximately 1714 hours.

STREET: Interstate 91 South

TOWN: Newbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 17

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 110.6

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile #1

AGE:  17 

SEAT BELT?  Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Piermont, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Camry

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to front of vehicle and entire driver’s side.

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a single vehicle crash on Interstate 91 South near mile marker 110.6. Further investigation revealed the operator fell asleep and lost control of his vehicle leaving the roadway and striking a section guardrail. The vehicle sustained heavy front end and drivers side damage. The operator was not injured.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: No

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A