April 28, 2024

Berlin Barracks/ Simple Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

PRESS RELEASE

CASE#:24A3002834

TROOPER: David Lambert                                        

STATION: VSP-Berlin                    

CONTACT#:802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/27/2024 at 2011 hours

LOCATION: Worcester, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Jacob French                             

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Worcester, VT

VICTIM: male

AGE: 

VICTIM: female

AGE: 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were dispatched to an altercation in Worcester. Subsequent investigation indicated Jacob French assaulted two individuals. French was issued a citation to appear in court at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 05/23?2024 at 0830 hours 

COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: N/A             

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks 

578 Pain Turnpike N, Berlin, VT

(802)229-9191