April 28, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1002813

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                          

STATION: Westminster                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 4/27/24 at 0014 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 S, Rockingham

VIOLATION: DUI #1, Negligent Operation, Excessive Speed, Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Sean Kelly                                            

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sharon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle after observing it to be traveling 114 mph in a posted 65mph zone on Interstate 91 in the town of Rockingham, Windham County. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Sean Kelly (20) of Sharon, VT. Identified in the vehicle were three other juvenile passengers. During the course of the traffic stop, Kelly displayed signs of impairment and was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, Excessive Speed, Negligent Operation, and Reckless Endangerment. Kelly was transported to the Westminster Barracks and released to a sober individual with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division on 5/21/24 at 0830 hours.

Kelly was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1004, Interstate Regulations, with a waiver fine of $724.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/21/24 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Westminster, VT

Barracks – 802-722-4600