April 28, 2024

Royalton Barracks/ DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2001853

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marcinkowski                          

STATION: Royalton                   

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 04/27/2024 at 2315 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Brandon Mountain Road, Rochester

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Garrett M. Blanchard

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police Dispatch received a call advising of a single motor vehicle crash on Brandon Mountain Road in Rochester. Troopers responded and identified the operator as Garrett M. Blanchard. Troopers observed signs of impairment and Blanchard was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Blanchard was released with a citation to appear in Windsor Superior Court to answer to the charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/25/2024 at 0800 hours        

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Available