March 29, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI-Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4002245

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: William Nally                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/28/24 - 2007 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bradford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI-Drugs

ACCUSED: Tim Riemer                                              

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Topsham, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 3/28/24 at approximately 2007 hours Troopers conducted a motor vehicle stop based on a moving violation in the town of Bradford on Rt. 25. The operator was identified as Tim Riemer (48). Troopers observed numerous signs of impairment.  Riemer was subsequently taken into custody and transported the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Riemer was released on a citation to appear at the Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 06/05/24 to answer the charge of DUI-Drug.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/05/24 / 0830            

COURT: Orange

LODGED - NO     

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111