March 28, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3001999

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Bohnyak                        

STATION: Berlin                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 03/25/2024 2244 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Waterbury-Stowe Road Waterbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Alonzo Kidder                                              

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 03/25/2024 the Vermont State Police received a call regarding Alonzo Kidder being in violation of his conditions of release.  An investigation revealed Kidder was in violation of his conditions stemming from a prior charge of First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault.  Kidder was taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing.  Kidder was lodged at the Northeast Correctional Facility for lack of $1,000 cash or surety bail and issued conditions of release to appear in Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 03/26/2024 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/26/2024 1230 hours            

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Facility

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of