March 29, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4001187

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: February 15, 2024, at approximately 1026 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Galusha Hill Rd, Topsham

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release (x5), Arrest on Warrant, Possession of Heroin

ACCUSED: Isaiah Taylor                                                

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 15, 2024, at approximately 1026 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks began an investigation into Isaiah Taylor possibly being in violation of his conditions. Troopers determined that Taylor was in violation of four sets of conditions and could not be located. A warrant was issued for his arrest on 3/4/2024 by the Honorable Judge Elizabeth Mann.

On March 28, 2024, Trooper Nally conducted a traffic stop on VT Route 25 in Bradford and located Taylor as a passenger. Taylor was taken into custody without incident and found to be in possession of heroin, which was also a violation of his conditions. He was lodged on the original warrant at the Northeast Correctional Complex in St. Johnsbury.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 3/29/2024 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE