September 24, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI - Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A1007268           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: 09/24/2026 at approximately 12:34 hours

STREET: Interstate 89 S
TOWN: South Burlington
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: Mm 89.8
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kristina Yandow
AGE: 32
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winooski, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Dennis Geppner
AGE: 60
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 09/24/2026, at approximately 1234 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a two-vehicle crash on I-89 Southbound at MM 89.8 in the Town of South Burlington. Troopers responded to the scene and identified Operator #1 as Kristina Yandow (32) of Burlington and Operator #2 as Dennis Geppner (60) of Milton.
The investigation determined that Operator #1 was following too closely, resulting in a rear-end collision with Operator #2.
While on scene, Troopers observed indicators of impairment exhibited by Kristina Yandow (32). Ultimately, Yandow was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.
Upon completion of processing, Yandow was released on a citation to appear in Chittenden County Criminal Court on 10/15/2026 at 0830 hours to answer DUI #2.    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Chittenden
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/15/2026 - 0830 hours         
*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov 
Uploaded Image