CASE#: 26B4007052
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: September 16, 2026, at approximately 0637 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Euclid St, Pawlet, Vermont
INCIDENT: Missing Person
JUVENILE: Faith Baker
AGE: 15
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pawlet, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/16/2026, at approximately 0637 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a runaway juvenile at Euclid St, Pawlet, Vermont.
The juvenile, Faith Baker (15), was last seen on 9/21/2026 between 4:00-5:00 PM in Granville, New York, near the foot bridge behind the Slate Valley Museum. Faith was last seen wearing a black hooded sweatshirt, white shorts, white shoes, and a black and white tie-dyed mini backpack.
Although the circumstances are not considered suspicious there are concerns about her welfare. Anyone with information is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-773-9101 or if she is seen in Granville, New York to contact Granville Police Department at 518-642-1414.
Attached is a recent photo of Faith.