CASE#: 26B1007749
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Karson Kruger
STATION: VSP Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 09/01/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Town of Newfane
VIOLATION: Violation of RFA
ACCUSED: David Vanhouten
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jamaica, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of an RFA Violation in the town of Newfane, VT. Through investigation it was determined David Vanhouten, 53, of Jamaica, had committed a violation of an active Relief from Abuse Order.
Vanhouten was later located and was placed under arrest for the above charge. Vanhouten was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks where he was processed and released with a citation. Vanhouten is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 09/02/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/02/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of