September 1, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4006663
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Highbarger
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME:  09/01/2026 @ 0743 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Multiple locations, Pittsford, VT
ACCUSED: Jeremie Bernard                                 
AGE: 42 
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, VT

(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of sexual assault or domestic violence victims.)
VIOLATION:
Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon, Assault and Robbery, Domestic Assault, Attempted Escape, Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, Disorderly Conduct

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 09/01/2026, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks received a report of a man who was obstructing traffic on Route 7 in Pittsford. Troopers were advised that the situation had escalated and that the man had become assaultive. Troopers arrived on scene and took Jeremie Bernard into custody for domestic assault. Through investigation, Troopers discovered that Bernard had committed the crimes of Domestic Assault, Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, and Assault and Robbery, Disorderly Conduct. While being processed at the Rutland Barracks, Bernard attempted to escape custody and attempted to assault a Trooper.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/02/2026 @ 1230 hours          
COURT: Rutland County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: N