CASE#: 26B1008353
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kunow
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 09/22/2026 at approximately 1456 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Turner Trail, Putney
VIOLATION: Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Gavin Sales
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/22/26 at approximately 1456 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic dispute. A subsequent investigation revealed that 43 year old Gavin Sales had committed the offense of Aggravated Domestic Assault. Sales was arrested and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing, where he was cited and scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 09/23/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/23/2026 12:30 PM
COURT: Windham
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held without bail
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of