**********************************Update********************************************
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE: 26A3007909
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Job Moise
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 09/22/2026 at approximately 2204 hours
STREET: 2370 Waterbury and Stowe Rd
TOWN: Waterbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Stowebury Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear and dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Melissa Slingerland
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: CHEVROLET
VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: serious damage
INJURIES: Serious
HOSPITAL: UVM
VEHICLE #1
- Passenger: Jared Gabriel Forsythe
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, Vermont
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Mallory Sullivan
AGE: 34
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Audi
VEHICLE MODEL: e-tron
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On September 23, 2026, at approximately 2224 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks responded to an injury crash involving two motor vehicles. The investigation is still on-going. There are no further details at this time. Slingerland and Forsythe was transported by ambulance to University of Vermont Medical Center for treatment of serious injuries.
The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by the Waterbury Fire Department and Waterbury Ambulance.
Subsequent investigation showed Slingerland improperly conducted a 3-point turn in middle of Waterbury-Stowe Rd, a violation of Turning prohibited Title 23 VSA 1062. When Slingerland’s vehicle was perpendicular, blocking both lanes of travel, Sullivan was traveling south on Waterbury Stowe road and was unable to stop subsequently collided with the passenger side of the vehicle. Both Slingerland and Forsythe sustained serious injuries from the crash.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Pending
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
Kindly,
Trooper Job Moise (234)
Vermont State Police
Troop A - Berlin
578 Paine Tpke N., Berlin, VT
802-229-9191 (Barracks)