September 24, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2006245
TROOPER: Robert J. Van Woert                                                 
STATION: St Albans Barracks                   
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: September 21, 2026
LOCATION: S. River St., Swanton, VT
VIOLATIONS: Grand Larceny, Aggravated Operation without Owners Consent, and Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: Anthony Cline                                                                                             
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

VICTIM: Nancy Barkyoumb
AGE: 76

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 21, 2026 at approximately 0817 hours The Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a call about a vehicle that was purloined from a residence in Swanton, VT. Nancy Barkyoumb reported that Anthony Cline, of Swanton, VT, stole the vehicle. Later in the day the same vehicle was totaled in a crash in which the operator fled the scene. On 09/23/26 contact was made with Cline. Investigation revealed that Cline stole the vehicle, operated it without the owner’s permission, and fled from the scene of a crash. Cline was placed under arrest and transported to The Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks for processing. Ultimately, Cline was Flash Cited to appear before Franklin County Superior Court on 09/24/26 at 1300 hours to answer for the charges of Grand Larceny, Aggravated Operation without Owners Consent, and Leaving the Scene of an
Accident.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE: 09/24/26 at 1300 hours                   
COURT: Franklin
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y

Trooper Robert J. Van Woert and K9 Astro

Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks 

140 Fisher Pond Rd 

St. Albans, VT, 05478 

Phone: 802-524-5993

Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov 

Uploaded Image
Uploaded Image