September 18, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks /Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1007066

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Lieutenant Charles Winn                            
STATION:   St. Johnsbury  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/17/2026 /1600 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 Southbound, Mile Marker 72, Bolton, VT.

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED:   Steven Diltz                                            
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Barre, VT.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the attached date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a blue Cobra Mustang with a white racing stripe operating erratically on Interstate 89 in the construction zone near mile marker 72 Southbound. A 911 caller reported the Mustang traveling in excess of 95 mph in the right lane, cutting off another vehicle, and swerving through construction cones to pass. A Trooper handling a crash at mile marker 70 observed the Mustang and eventually stopped it at Exit 9 Southbound in Middlesex, VT. The operator was identified as Steven Diltz (44) of South Barre. After a short investigation, Diltz was issued a criminal citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on November 10, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer a charge of Negligent Operation.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:   11/10/2026 /0830 hours          
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
VSP News Release-Incident

Respectfully,

Lieutenant Charles Winn

Station Commander

Vermont State Police

“A” Troop – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, VT. 05819