September 18, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI - Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5004072

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Raymond

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 09/17/2026 at 2351 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Dakin Rd

TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug #1

ACCUSED: Christian K. Lopez-Martin

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 17th, 2026, at approximately 2351 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after observing motor vehicle violations on US Route 7 in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Christian K. Lopez-Martin (32) of Burlington, Vermont. While speaking to Lopez-Martin, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.

Lopez-Martin was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the Middlebury Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Lopez-Martin was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on November 30th, 2026, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI – Drug #1.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

Charge: DUI – Drug #1

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/30/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.