CASE#: 26A4009491
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gruenewald
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 09/12/2026 at 1702 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Corinth, VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice, Operating after Suspension or Revocation of License, Violation of Condition of Release, Grand Larceny, Burglary, Aggravated Operating Without Consent of Owner, Possession of Stolen Property, Unlawful Trespass
ACCUSED: David Devaux
AGE: 73
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to 5161 Cookeville Road in Corinth for the report of a theft. The person of interest in the theft was identified as David Devaux (73) of Corinth. While speaking with Devaux, Troopers determined that Devaux went onto a neighbor’s property, stole a four-wheeler, and then operated the four-wheeler on a public highway. Devaux also had an extraditable warrant out for his arrest from New Hampshire. Devaux was subsequently placed under arrest and brought to the St. Johnsbury barrack for processing. Devaux was issued a citation for appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 14, 2026, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/14/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED: Y
BAIL: $25,000
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Nicole Gruenewald
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111