September 23, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009823

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                 

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 9/22/2026 at 2313 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 North at Mile Marker 107, Newbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Chase Fischer                                         

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/22/2026, at approximately 2313 hours, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Newbury, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation which resulted in a traffic stop on Fischer’s vehicle. Indicators of impairment were detected and he was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Fischer was transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing and released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/14/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image