September 14, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Retail Theft

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005832

TROOPER: Cody Bellinghiri                                                        

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: September 4th, 2026 at 1607 hours

LOCATION: Georgia Market

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Brian Larocque                                   

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westford, VT

ACCUSED: Tanja Quesnel                               

AGE: 49

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 4th, 2026 at approximately 1607 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of a retail theft at the Georgia Market in the town of Georgia. The involved parties were identified as Brian Larocque (39) of Westford, VT and Tanja Quesnel (49) of Westford, VT. Investigation revealed That Larocque and Quesnel left the store without paying for numerous items. They were later located and issued citations to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on October 20th, 2026 at 0800 hours to answer the charge of retail theft.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 10/20/2026         

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: None

Uploaded Image

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993