CASE#: 26A5004874
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Nathan Handy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881
DATE/TIME: 08/25/2026 at 1556 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street in the Village of Derby Line
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Burton Jacobs
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby Line, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above-listed date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police came into contact with Burton Jacobs (29) at an address on Main Street in the Village of Derby Line, VT. Investigation revealed that Jacobs was in violation of an active set of court-ordered conditions of release by being away from his court-ordered curfew address. Jacobs was subsequently issued a citation to appear in Orleans County Criminal Court and transported back to his curfew address.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/29/2026 @ 0800 hours
COURT: Orleans
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: IMAGE NOT INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of