September 14, 2026

Berlin Barracks - Aggravated Sexual Assault, 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, 1st Degree Unlawful Restraint

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3007679

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Robert Lemnah                           

STATION: Bureau of Criminal Investigations Troop A West - Berlin

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/14/2026 at 0024 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Sexual Assault, 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, and 1st Degree Unlawful Restraint.

ACCUSED: Sean Bacon                                           

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: No fixed address

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report that a sexual and domestic assault had just occurred in Waterbury. Troopers stationed out of the Berlin Barracks responded to Waterbury and spoke with the victim, who reported having been held against her will and assaulted. Troopers located the suspect, identified as 34-year-old Sean Bacon, and took him into custody on suspicion of first degree aggravated domestic assault, first degree unlawful restraint, and aggravated sexual assault. Bacon was ordered held without bail pending arraignment, scheduled for 12:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 14, 2026, in Washington County criminal court in Barre.

No additional details are available at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following arraignment.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/14/2026 @ 1230 hours       

COURT: Washington

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Center

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED