September 28, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Public Assistance / Littering on Rail Trail in Sheldon

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2006441

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Lt. Mike Kamerling   / David Murrish (ANR)                    

STATION:    St. Albans              

CONTACT#:  (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/28/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Missisquoi Valley Rail Trail

VIOLATION: Littering

ACCUSED:   Unknown/ under investigation                                       

VICTIM: State of Vermont / Agency of Transportation

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The Vermont State Police and Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation are investigating after VTrans personnel discovered a large quantity of trash, scrap metal and other waste/rubbish located along the Missisquoi Valley Rail Trail in the town of Sheldon, adjacent to Sweet Hollow Road. The majority of the waste appears to have come from adjoining properties and was placed along the edge of the rail trail. Along with substantial cleanup costs, the unsightly waste poses safety and environmental concerns.

Anyone with information is asked to contact the State Police or Agency of Natural Resources.

IMG_7806.JPG

IMG_7805.JPG

IMG_7804.JPG

IMG_7803.JPG

Sent from my iPhone