September 28, 2026

Derby Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5005532

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Nathan Handy                           

STATION: Derby                  

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881

DATE/TIME: 09/25/2026 @ approximately 0000 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 105 in the Town of North Troy

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Jabari Carr                                             

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sutton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 25, 2026, at approximately 0000 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a pickup truck operating in a negligent manner on South Street in the Village of North Troy.

Shortly thereafter, troopers located the pickup truck traveling east on VT Route 105 in the Village of North Troy. While following the vehicle, troopers observed a marked lanes violation and initiated a traffic stop.

The operator was identified as Jabari Carr (19) of Sutton, VT. While speaking with Carr, troopers observed indicators of impairment. Carr was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks for processing.

At the conclusion of processing, Carr was released with a citation to appear in Orleans County Criminal Court on October 13, 2026, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/13/2026 @ 0800 hours           

COURT: Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image