September 17, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2006140

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Blanco                 

STATION: St. Albans                 

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: September 17, 2026, at 0124 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Highgate POE

VIOLATION: DUI / Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Elliot Smith                                        

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Killington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 17, 2026, at approximately 0124 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified of an individual at the Highgate Point of Entry who was known to have an active in-state warrant for failure to appear stemming from the charge of Excessive Speed. The individual was identified as Elliot Smith (26) of Killington, VT.

While speaking with Troopers, Smith displayed signs of impairment. Smith was subsequently arrested and transported to the St. Albans barracks for DUI processing. Smith was issued a citation to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court on October 5th, 2026, at 0800 hours to answer to the charge of DUI. Smith was later transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility for lack of $200 bail for the in-state warrant.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  October 5th, 2026, at 0800 hours           

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Christopher Blanco

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993