September 17, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Cruelty to a Child

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B4007106

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: September 17, 2026, at approximately 1805 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: River Street, Fair Haven

VIOLATION: Cruelty to a Child

ACCUSED: Dawson Parker

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fair Haven, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual or domestic assault.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 17, 2026, at approximately 1805 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a young child hanging out of a second story window on River Street in the Town of Fair Haven, Upon Troopers arrival on scene, they located a young child seated on the windowsill of a second story window with the screen broken. Troopers attempted to persuade the child to go back inside while also trying to make contact with the parents inside the apartment. The child was eventually picked up from the windowsill and brought inside. Through investigation, Troopers determined that Dawson Parker, was present in the apartment and the primary caregiver for the child during the incident. Parker was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. A Judicial Officer was contacted and imposed conditions of release for Parker. Parker was cited to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on September 18, 2026, at 12:30 PM.

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: No

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: September 18, 2026, at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Uploaded Image