September 16, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2006108

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Weed

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/15/2026 / 1645 hours                                                                                                                           

INCIDENT LOCATION: Richford

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice/ DUI

ACCUSED: Alyssa Hancock                                              

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: FL

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/15/26 at 1645 hours, VSP St Albans was notified of a single vehicle crash on North Branch Rd near the intersection of Marvin Rd in the town of Richford. Investigation revealed that the 45-year-old operator, Alyssa Hancock, had been operating a 2007 Toyota Highlander when it exited the roadway, overturning, and landed in someone’s yard.

Hancock was transported to Northwestern Medical Center for treatment of minor injuries. Further investigation showed Hancock was wanted out of Florida for Violation of Probation. She was processed and charged for DUI and Fugitive from Justice. Hancock was subsequently lodged at the Chittenden County Correctional Center for lack of $10,000 bail on the Fugitive from Justice charge and is due in the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 12/22/26 at 0800 to answer to the offense of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Lodged

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/22/26 / 0800 hours      

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden County Correctional Center

BAIL: $10,000.00

MUG SHOTS: N/A

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of