CASE#: 26A2006118
TROOPER: Jared Blair
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: September 16th, 2026 / 0609 hours
LOCATION: Ethan Allen Hwy / Georgia Elementary School, Georgia
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Matthew Herlihy
AGE: 42
SEAT BELT?
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident (LSA)
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Passat
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate Front Passenger Side
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Ann Martin
AGE: 52
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate Driver Side
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On September 16th, 2026, at 0609 hours the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks was advised of a crash involving a vehicle side swiping another vehicle and leaving the scene on Ethan Allen Highway in front of the Georgia Elementary School in the town of Georgia. The operator of the vehicle that was struck, Ann Martin, age 52 of Swanton, reported moderate damage to her vehicle. The suspect vehicle then left the scene after stopping initially. A short time later, the vehicle and operator were located. Troopers made contact with the operator and identified him as Matthew Herlihy, age 42 of St. Albans. Ultimately, Herlihy was cited to appear in Franking County Superior Court for leaving the scene of an accident.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/02/2026 at 0800 hours
COURT: Franklin
LODGED: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of