September 21, 2026

St. Albans Barracks - Identity Theft, False Info to Police, DLS

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

ARREST

CASE#: 26A2006228                                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Lippa

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                          

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME of Arrest: 09/20/2026 @ 4:10 pm

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ethan Allen Hwy 

TOWN: Georgia, VT

VIOLATION: Identity Theft, False Info to a Police Officer, DLS

ACCUSED: Jeremy Edwards                                              

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

VICTIM: Justin Turner
AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morristown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police stopped a vehicle for a motor vehicle violation on Ethan Allen Hwy in Georgia. Subsequent investigation revealed that the operator, Jeremy Edwards, had provided a family member’s name, date of birth and address as his own. He was issued a citation, a ticket for no registration and the vehicle was towed.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/24/26 @ 8:00am        

COURT: Franklin County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.