September 4, 2026

St Albans Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005811

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Harkins                             

STATION: St Albans                    

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/03/26

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ethan Allen Highway, Georgia, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Brandon Blair                                                

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/03/2026 at approximately 2015 hours Troopers from the St Albans Barracks responded to the Ethan Allen Highway in the town of Georgia for a motor vehicle complaint. The operator was identified as Brandon Blair (22) of Milton. While speaking with Blair Troopers identified indicators of impairment, he was subsequently arrested and transported to the St Albans Barracks for processing. Blair was released with a criminal citation to appear in Franklin County Court on 09/22/2026 at 0800 hours for the charge of DUI Refusal.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/22/26 @0800           

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A