CASE#: 26B3005046
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stevens
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 09/12/26 @ 1051 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 Exit 4, Manchester
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: John Gagliardi
AGE: 74
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Daytona Beach, FL
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police observed a vehicle traveling on US Route 7 in the area of Exit 4 in Manchester at 95 MPH in a posted 55 MPH zone and passing vehicles when unsafe to do so. A traffic stop was initiated and the operator, John Gagliardi (74), was placed under arrest for Negligent Operation. Gagliardi was later released and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 10/26/26 to answer to the charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/26/26 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Bennington
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: ATTACHED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of