MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B3004861
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 9/1/2026 at 0640 hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Shaftsbury
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 18
WEATHER: Raining
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Dana Pratt
AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Pathfinder
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: SVMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 9/1/2026, at approximately 0640 hours, Vermont Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash on US Route 7 in the town of Shaftsbury, VT. Investigation revealed that Dana Pratt (34) was travelling north in a 2012 Nissan Pathfinder when he hydroplaned, causing the vehicle to leave the roadway. After leaving the roadway, the vehicle rolled onto the shoulder. Pratt sustained suspected minor injuries in the crash. The Vermont State Police was assisted the Bennington Rescue and the Shaftsbury Fire Department.
COURT ACTION: No