September 16, 2026

Rutland Barracks // Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4007062

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Sean Mulderry                              

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: September 16, 2026, at approximately 1349 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Old Route 4, Rutland Town, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release / Violation of Relief from Abuse Order

ACCUSED: Joseph Kravetz

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ira, Vermont

(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/16/2026, at approximately 1349 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a condition of release violation in Rutland Town, Vermont.

Through investigation, it was determined that Joseph Kravetz violated his conditions of release and an abuse protection order. Kravetz was taken into custody and transported to Rutland Barracks for processing. Kravetz was later lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility and ordered to appear in court on 9/17/2026 at 12:30 PM.

LODGED - LOCATION: MVRCF

BAIL: $500.00

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/17/2026 at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.