September 16, 2026

Berlin Barrack // Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3007761

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Job Moise                            

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/16/2026 1743 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Kimberlee Lane, Orange

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order, Simple Assault, Interference with access to emergency services

ACCUSED: Tyler Lyon                                             

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre City, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of an assault that occurred at the above location. Subsequent investigation revealed that Tyler Lyon of Barre City, VT, violated an abuse prevention order and assaulted another individual. Lyon was taken into custody without incident. Lyon was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/17/2026 1230hours          

COURT: Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Kindly,

Trooper Job Moise (234)

Vermont State Police

Troop A - Berlin

578 Paine Tpke N., Berlin, VT

802-229-9191 (Barracks)