CASE#: 26B2005114
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Geno
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 09/10/2026, 9:30 am
STREET: Interstate 91 south, mile marker 68.4
TOWN: Hartford, VT
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation, Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: Clifton Eaves
AGE: 79
CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Houston, Texas
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 10th at approximately 9:30am Troopers were monitoring traffic in a U-turn on Interstate 91 south in the Town of Hartford. A vehicle passed the Trooper, then turned around and drove the wrong way on the interstate to stop and speak to the trooper. The operator was identified as Clifton Eaves (79) and was taken into custody and transported to Hartford Police Department for processing. Eaves was issued a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court to answer to the charges of Negligent Operation and Reckless Endangerment.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/27/2026 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.
Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov