CASE#: 26B2005287
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth
Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 09/17/2026 @ approximately 1707 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 4 / Raymond Hill Rd,
Bridgewater, VT
VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs
ACCUSED: Jessica Taylor
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time,
the Vermont State Police received a report of a 2-vehicle crash on US Route 4
near Raymond Hill Rd, in Bridgewater VT. The at fault operator was identified
as Jessica Taylor (40). Investigation revealed that Taylor navigated over the
centerline into oncoming traffic, striking another vehicle traveling in the
opposite direction. Throughout investigation, Taylor was displaying signs of
impairment. Taylor was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI - Drug and transported
to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of
processing, Taylor was issued a criminal citation and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/2026 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are
subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk
to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT
05032
Tel: 802-234-9933