September 29, 2026

New Haven Barracks/ Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B5004204
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 9/29/2026, 0131 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: N Orwell Rd, Orwell, VT
VIOLATIONS:
-Persons prohibited from possessing firearms
-Reckless endangerment
ACCUSED: Daniel Susco
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orwell, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 9/29/2026 at approximately 0131 hours, Troopers responded to a disturbance at a residence located on North Orwell Road in the Town of Orwell. Investigation revealed Daniel Susco (46) of Orwell, VT, recklessly fired a gun while being prohibited from possessing firearms. Susco was placed into custody, and his firearms were seized. Susco was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/9/2026, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.