September 29, 2026

Derby Barracks / Grand Larceny / Unlawful Trespass / Unlawful Mischief

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A5005318

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy                            

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 09/14/2026 @ 0745 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sterling College

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny, Unlawful Mischief, Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Jack Sawyer                                              

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Craftsbury, VT

VICTIM: Sterling College

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a burglary from Sterling College. Investigations led Troopers to arrest Jack Sawyer of Craftsbury and execute search warrants of several properties with which he was affiliated. Several stolen items were recovered and returned to Sterling College.  Sawyer was transported to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks where he was processed and later lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility on $1500 Bond.  Sawyer was issued a citation for Orleans County Superior Court for 09/29/2026 at 12:30 pm.

Other property belonging to Sterling College is still unaccounted for and anyone with information regarding the incident is asked to contact Trooper Richard Berlandy at 802-334-8881 or Richard.Berlandy@vermont.gov 

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  09/29/2026 @ 12:30 PM          

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION:  Northern State Correctional Facility   

BAIL: $1500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED IMAGE