September 14, 2026

Derby Barracks / Multiple Offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5004624

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Daniel Lynch                            

STATION:  Derby Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881

DATE/TIME: 8/12/26, 2300 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Walker Lane, Barton

VIOLATION: Fentanyl Trafficking, Dispensing Cocaine, Firearm Possession in Commission of Felony, Possessing Large Capacity Feeding Device, Possessing Loaded Long Gun - Motor Vehicle, Loaded Long Gun – Fail to Present

ACCUSED: Joshua Sabens                                              

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Glover, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and approximate time, VSP Derby Troopers responded to a report of a suspicious vehicle on Walker Lane in Barton.  Upon arrival, a Ford F350 occupied by Sabens was located.  Indicators of criminal activity were observed at the scene, and the vehicle was seizing pending search warrant application.

A search warrant was later executed on the vehicle and quantities of fentanyl and crack cocaine were located, along with large-capacity rifle magazines, multiple firearms, and evidence of drug distribution.  As a result of this investigation, Sabens is due in court on 10/13/26 to answer to the above offenses, and was additionally arrested by VT Department of Corrections Probation and Parole.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/13/2026, 0830      

COURT: Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility   

BAIL: $1,500.00

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE