September 29, 2026

Derby Barracks/ DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5005463

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Anthony Rice                            

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 09/22/2026 @ 0031 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100/VT Route 105, Newport Center, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Kelsey Davis

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, Newport VT                                          

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/22/2026 at approximately 0031 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified about a single vehicle crash into a guardrail at the intersection of VT Route 100 and VT Route 105 in the Town of Newport Center, VT. State Police identified the operator as, Kelsey Davis, 39 of Newport, VT. During investigation, Troopers observed Davis to have multiple indicators of impairment. Davis was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Derby Barracks for further processing. Davis was later issued a citation to appear in court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/13/2026 @ 0830 hrs

COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED