September 23, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3007917

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado                           

STATION: Berlin        

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/23/2026 @ 0904 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Stowe St, Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs, Violation of Conditions of Release, Possession of Cocaine, Possession of Fentanyl, Possession of a Controlled Substance

ACCUSED: Shaka Africa             

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/23/2026, at approximately 0904 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a suspicious vehicle on Stowe Street, in the town of Waterbury, Washington County, VT. Troopers located the vehicle and identified the operator as Shaka Africa (36) of Waterbury, VT. While speaking with Africa, signs of impairment were detected. Investigation revealed that Africa had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs. Africa was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI Drugs and Violation of Conditions of Release. The vehicle was seized, and a search warrant was obtained. During a search of the vehicle, drugs were located. Africa was lodged at the Northeast Correctional Complex in lieu of $25,000 bail. Africa was issued a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division, on 09/24/2026, at 1230 hours to answer the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/24/2026 at 1230 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex

BAIL: $25,000

MUG SHOT: Attached