CASE#: 26A1006363
TROOPER: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: August 22, 2026 at approximately 1900 hours
LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Mansfield Ave, Cambridge
ACCUSED: Jacob Yetto
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, Vermont
VIOLATION:
- DUI #2
- Violation of Conditions of Release
- Operating with a Criminally Suspended License #3
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 22, 2026 at approximately 1900 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on VT Route 15 and Mansfield Ave after for multiple observed equipment violations. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Jacob Yetto (27) of Fairfax. While speaking with Yetto, Troopers detected indicators of impairment and further investigation determined Yetto was operating with a criminally suspended license and violating court ordered conditions of release.
Yetto was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing. Yetto was later released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on August 24, 2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: August 24, 2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Brandon Sweet & K9 Havok
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111